Georgia Code § 33-50-7
Required disclosure statements
Every application for benefits and every benefit plan issued by a multiple employer self-insured health plan shall contain in contrasting color, in not less than ten-point type, the following statements: (1) The plan is a self-insured plan, and benefits are not guaranteed by a licensed insurer; (2) The plan is not covered by the Georgia Life and Health Guaranty Association; (3) This is a fully assessable benefit plan. In the event that the multiple employer self-insured health plan is unable to pay its obligations, participating employers shall be required to contribute on a joint and several basis the funds necessary to meet any unpaid obligations; and (4) Certain other major protections offered to Georgia residents under the Georgia Insurance Code and Rules and Regulations, such as conversion rights and certain mandated or required benefits, may not be available through the multiple employer self-insured plan. Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 549,§ 5, eff. 7/1/2010.
Every application for benefits and every benefit plan issued by a multiple employer self-insured health plan shall contain in contrasting color, in not less than ten-point type, the following statements:
(1) The plan is a self-insured plan, and benefits are not guaranteed by a licensed insurer;
(2) The plan is not covered by the Georgia Life and Health Guaranty Association;
(3) This is a fully assessable benefit plan. In the event that the multiple employer self-insured health plan is unable to pay its obligations, participating employers shall be required to contribute on a joint and several basis the funds necessary to meet any unpaid obligations; and
(4) Certain other major protections offered to Georgia residents under the Georgia Insurance Code and Rules and Regulations, such as conversion rights and certain mandated or required benefits, may not be available through the multiple employer self-insured plan.