Georgia Code § 33-50-3
Application for license; payment of fees; payment of premium taxes
(a) Application for a license shall be made on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. (b) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner annual license fees, as established by rule or regulation of the Commissioner. (c) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall be exempt from the payment of premium taxes on the plan's net premium. Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 461,§ 1, eff. 4/27/2016. Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 245,§ 33, eff. 5/13/2011. Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 549,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2010.
(a) Application for a license shall be made on forms prescribed by the Commissioner.
(b) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner annual license fees, as established by rule or regulation of the Commissioner.
(c) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall be exempt from the payment of premium taxes on the plan's net premium.