Georgia Code § 33-3-5
Classification of kinds of insurance
For the purpose of this chapter, the kinds of insurance defined in Chapter 7 of this title shall be arranged in the following six classes: (1) Life, accident, and sickness; (2) Property, marine, and transportation; (3) Casualty; (4) Surety; (5) Title; and (6) Health maintenance organization. Each of the groups numbered (1) through (6) shall constitute a class of insurance. Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 139,§ 1-16, eff. 7/1/2019.
For the purpose of this chapter, the kinds of insurance defined in Chapter 7 of this title shall be arranged in the following six classes:
(1) Life, accident, and sickness;
(2) Property, marine, and transportation;
(3) Casualty;
(4) Surety;
(5) Title; and
(6) Health maintenance organization. Each of the groups numbered (1) through (6) shall constitute a class of insurance.
Each of the groups numbered (1) through (6) shall constitute a class of insurance.