Georgia Code § 33-21A-10
New and renewal agreements with care management organizations and health care providers
(a) On and after May 13, 2008, the Department of Community Health shall include provisions in all new or renewal agreements with a care management organization, which require the care management organization to comply with all provisions of this chapter. (b) On and after May 13, 2008, a care management organization shall not include any provisions in new or renewal agreements with providers entered into pursuant to the contract between the Department of Community Health and the care management organization, which are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. Added by 2008 Ga. Laws 585,§ 1, eff. 5/13/2008.
(a) On and after May 13, 2008, the Department of Community Health shall include provisions in all new or renewal agreements with a care management organization, which require the care management organization to comply with all provisions of this chapter.
(b) On and after May 13, 2008, a care management organization shall not include any provisions in new or renewal agreements with providers entered into pursuant to the contract between the Department of Community Health and the care management organization, which are inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.