Georgia Code § 33-17-12
Effect of discharge of duties by attorney of foreign or alien insurer; office of attorney
(a) The attorney of a foreign or alien reciprocal insurer, which insurer is duly authorized to transact insurance in this state, shall not, by virtue of discharge of his or her duties as such attorney with respect to the insurer's transactions in this state, be thereby deemed to be doing business in this state within the meaning of any laws of this state applying to foreign firms or corporations. (b) The office of the attorney shall be maintained at such place as is designated by the subscribers in the power of attorney. Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 139,§ 1-81, eff. 7/1/2019.
(a) The attorney of a foreign or alien reciprocal insurer, which insurer is duly authorized to transact insurance in this state, shall not, by virtue of discharge of his or her duties as such attorney with respect to the insurer's transactions in this state, be thereby deemed to be doing business in this state within the meaning of any laws of this state applying to foreign firms or corporations.
(b) The office of the attorney shall be maintained at such place as is designated by the subscribers in the power of attorney.