Georgia Code § 33-16-6
Board of directors generally
In companies organized under this chapter, the number of directors shall be not less than three. A majority of the board of directors shall be a quorum for the transaction of business. No person shall be or act as a director of the insurer who does not have insurance in force in the insurer. Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 139,§ 1-78, eff. 7/1/2019. Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 727,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2012.
In companies organized under this chapter, the number of directors shall be not less than three. A majority of the board of directors shall be a quorum for the transaction of business. No person shall be or act as a director of the insurer who does not have insurance in force in the insurer.