Georgia Code § 31-9B-2
Requirement to determine presence of detectable human heartbeat of unborn child
(a) Except in the case of a medical emergency or when a pregnancy is diagnosed as medically futile, no abortion shall be performed or attempted to be performed unless the physician performing such procedure has first made a determination of the presence of a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1 , of an unborn child. (b) In addition to any criminal or civil penalties provided by law, failure by any physician to conform to any requirement of this Code section constitutes unprofessional conduct for purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8 relating to medical licensing sanctions. Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 234,§ 10, eff. 1/1/2020. Added by 2012 Ga. Laws 631,§ 3, eff. 1/1/2013.
(a) Except in the case of a medical emergency or when a pregnancy is diagnosed as medically futile, no abortion shall be performed or attempted to be performed unless the physician performing such procedure has first made a determination of the presence of a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1 , of an unborn child.
(b) In addition to any criminal or civil penalties provided by law, failure by any physician to conform to any requirement of this Code section constitutes unprofessional conduct for purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8 relating to medical licensing sanctions.