Georgia Code § 31-28-5
Standards for health, sanitation, and safety
(a) The Department of Public Health and county boards of health shall have the power to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to ensure the protection of the public health. Such rules and regulations shall prescribe reasonable standards for health, sanitation, and safety of tourist courts with regard to: (1) Location, drainage, and maintenance of grounds; (2) Size, ventilation, and maintenance of sleeping rooms, toilet and washrooms, and laundry rooms, where provided; (3) Installation of all electrical equipment and exposed electrical wiring; (4) Heating appliances and equipment, and installation thereof; (5) Water supply, plumbing fixtures and installations; (6) Sewage disposal; (7) Garbage and refuse disposal; (8) Control of vermin; (9) Accident prevention; and (10) Spacing of trailer coaches and lighting of trailer parks. (b) County boards of health are empowered to adopt and promulgate supplementary rules and regulations consistent with those adopted and promulgated by the department. Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 244,§ 6-3, eff. 7/1/2011. Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 1-4, eff. 7/1/2009.
(a) The Department of Public Health and county boards of health shall have the power to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to ensure the protection of the public health. Such rules and regulations shall prescribe reasonable standards for health, sanitation, and safety of tourist courts with regard to: (1) Location, drainage, and maintenance of grounds; (2) Size, ventilation, and maintenance of sleeping rooms, toilet and washrooms, and laundry rooms, where provided; (3) Installation of all electrical equipment and exposed electrical wiring; (4) Heating appliances and equipment, and installation thereof; (5) Water supply, plumbing fixtures and installations; (6) Sewage disposal; (7) Garbage and refuse disposal; (8) Control of vermin; (9) Accident prevention; and (10) Spacing of trailer coaches and lighting of trailer parks.
(1) Location, drainage, and maintenance of grounds;
(2) Size, ventilation, and maintenance of sleeping rooms, toilet and washrooms, and laundry rooms, where provided;
(3) Installation of all electrical equipment and exposed electrical wiring;
(4) Heating appliances and equipment, and installation thereof;
(5) Water supply, plumbing fixtures and installations;
(6) Sewage disposal;
(7) Garbage and refuse disposal;
(8) Control of vermin;
(9) Accident prevention; and
(10) Spacing of trailer coaches and lighting of trailer parks.
(b) County boards of health are empowered to adopt and promulgate supplementary rules and regulations consistent with those adopted and promulgated by the department.