Georgia Code § 31-15-4
Cancer control officer
The commissioner shall appoint a cancer control officer. The cancer control officer shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and shall be knowledgeable in the field of medicine covered by this chapter. He or she shall administer the cancer program for the Department of Public Health in compliance with this chapter. He or she shall be provided an office with clerical and administrative assistance to carry out this program. Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 244,§ 6-1, eff. 7/1/2011. Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 1-39, eff. 7/1/2009.
The commissioner shall appoint a cancer control officer. The cancer control officer shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and shall be knowledgeable in the field of medicine covered by this chapter. He or she shall administer the cancer program for the Department of Public Health in compliance with this chapter. He or she shall be provided an office with clerical and administrative assistance to carry out this program.