Georgia Code § 31-13-12
License required
It shall be unlawful for any person to use, manufacture, assemble, distribute, produce, transport, receive, acquire, own, or possess any source of radiation required to be licensed or registered under this chapter unless licensed by or registered with the Department of Natural Resources or the Department of Community Health, respectively, in accordance with this chapter and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to this chapter. Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 1-4, eff. 7/1/2009.
It shall be unlawful for any person to use, manufacture, assemble, distribute, produce, transport, receive, acquire, own, or possess any source of radiation required to be licensed or registered under this chapter unless licensed by or registered with the Department of Natural Resources or the Department of Community Health, respectively, in accordance with this chapter and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated pursuant to this chapter.