Georgia Code § 31-10-13.2
Provision of copies of legitimation and paternity orders to state registrar
(a) In each case in which an order declaring paternity is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, the clerk of the court or the Office of State Administrative Hearings shall not later than the fifteenth day of each calendar month or more frequently, as directed by the state registrar, forward to the state registrar a certified copy of each order of paternity, annulment of paternity, and amendment of an order of paternity which was entered in the preceding month. The order of paternity, annulment of paternity, and amendment of an order of paternity shall comply with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-10-23 . (b) When the state registrar receives a certified copy of an order of paternity, annulment of paternity, or amendment of an order of paternity of a person born outside this state, the state registrar shall forward such certified copy of the order to the state registrar in the indicated state of birth. Added by 2004 Ga. Laws 660, § 2, eff. 7/1/2006.
(a) In each case in which an order declaring paternity is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, the clerk of the court or the Office of State Administrative Hearings shall not later than the fifteenth day of each calendar month or more frequently, as directed by the state registrar, forward to the state registrar a certified copy of each order of paternity, annulment of paternity, and amendment of an order of paternity which was entered in the preceding month. The order of paternity, annulment of paternity, and amendment of an order of paternity shall comply with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-10-23 .
(b) When the state registrar receives a certified copy of an order of paternity, annulment of paternity, or amendment of an order of paternity of a person born outside this state, the state registrar shall forward such certified copy of the order to the state registrar in the indicated state of birth.