Georgia Code § 28-6-3
Functions of commission
It shall be the function of the commission to: (1) Carry forward the participation of this state as a member of any regional, national, or international nonpartisan legislative organization that promotes interstate or international cooperation; (2) Encourage and assist the legislative, executive, administrative, and judicial officials and employees of this state to develop and maintain friendly contact by correspondence, by conference, and otherwise with officials and employees of the other states, of the federal government, and of local units of government; (3) Endeavor to advance cooperation between this state and other units of government whenever it seems advisable to do so by formulating proposals for and by facilitating: (A) The adoption of compacts; (B) The enactment of uniform or reciprocal statutes; (C) The adoption of uniform or reciprocal administrative rules and regulations; (D) The informal cooperation of governmental offices with one another; (E) The personal cooperation of governmental officials and employees with one another; (F) The interchange and clearance of research and information; and (G) Any other suitable process; and (4) Do all such acts as will, in the opinion of the commission, enable this state to do its part or more in forming a more perfect union among the various governments in the United States and in promoting international relations by developing nonpartisan legislative organizations for such purposes. Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 708,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2006. Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 443, § 2, eff. 4/23/2004.
It shall be the function of the commission to:
(1) Carry forward the participation of this state as a member of any regional, national, or international nonpartisan legislative organization that promotes interstate or international cooperation;
(2) Encourage and assist the legislative, executive, administrative, and judicial officials and employees of this state to develop and maintain friendly contact by correspondence, by conference, and otherwise with officials and employees of the other states, of the federal government, and of local units of government;
(3) Endeavor to advance cooperation between this state and other units of government whenever it seems advisable to do so by formulating proposals for and by facilitating: (A) The adoption of compacts; (B) The enactment of uniform or reciprocal statutes; (C) The adoption of uniform or reciprocal administrative rules and regulations; (D) The informal cooperation of governmental offices with one another; (E) The personal cooperation of governmental officials and employees with one another; (F) The interchange and clearance of research and information; and (G) Any other suitable process; and
(A) The adoption of compacts;
(B) The enactment of uniform or reciprocal statutes;
(C) The adoption of uniform or reciprocal administrative rules and regulations;
(D) The informal cooperation of governmental offices with one another;
(E) The personal cooperation of governmental officials and employees with one another;
(F) The interchange and clearance of research and information; and
(G) Any other suitable process; and
(4) Do all such acts as will, in the opinion of the commission, enable this state to do its part or more in forming a more perfect union among the various governments in the United States and in promoting international relations by developing nonpartisan legislative organizations for such purposes.