Georgia Code § 25-8-12
Penalties for violations of chapter, rules, regulations, or orders
Any person who violates this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order promulgated by the Commissioner pursuant to this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 and not more than $1,000.00.