Georgia Code § 24-5-504
Law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of law enforcement agency testimony
Any law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency testifying in his or her official capacity in any criminal proceeding shall not be compelled to reveal his or her home address. Such officer or employee may be required to divulge the business address of his or her employer, and the court may require any law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency to answer questions as to his or her home address whenever such fact may be material to any issue in the proceeding. Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 33,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2023. Added by 2011 Ga. Laws 52,§ 2, eff. 1/1/2013.
Any law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency testifying in his or her official capacity in any criminal proceeding shall not be compelled to reveal his or her home address. Such officer or employee may be required to divulge the business address of his or her employer, and the court may require any law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency to answer questions as to his or her home address whenever such fact may be material to any issue in the proceeding.