Georgia Code § 22-1-12
Reimbursement to property owner of reasonable costs and expenses associated with condemnation proceedings
In all actions where a condemning authority exercises the power of eminent domain, the court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnor to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right or title to or interest in such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his or her reasonable costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if: (1) The final judgment is that the condemning authority cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or (2) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemning authority. Added by 2006 Ga. Laws 444,§ 5, eff. 4/4/2006.
In all actions where a condemning authority exercises the power of eminent domain, the court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnor to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right or title to or interest in such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his or her reasonable costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if:
(1) The final judgment is that the condemning authority cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or
(2) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemning authority.