Georgia Code § 19-6-21
Revision of judgment for permanent alimony - Not available in case of lump sum award
A petition authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 can be filed only where a party has been ordered by the final judgment in an alimony or divorce and alimony action to pay permanent alimony in weekly, monthly, annual, or similar periodic payments and not where the former spouse of such party has been given an award from the corpus of the party's estate in lieu of such periodic payment. Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 52,§ 8, eff. 4/22/2005.
A petition authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 can be filed only where a party has been ordered by the final judgment in an alimony or divorce and alimony action to pay permanent alimony in weekly, monthly, annual, or similar periodic payments and not where the former spouse of such party has been given an award from the corpus of the party's estate in lieu of such periodic payment.