Georgia Code § 17-17-6
Notification to victim of accused's pretrial release and of victims' rights and the availability of victims' compensation and services
(a) Upon initial contact with a victim, all law enforcement and court personnel shall make available to the victim the following information written in plain language: (1) The possibility of pretrial release of the accused, the victim's rights and role in the stages of the criminal justice process, and the means by which additional information about these stages can be obtained; (2) The availability of victim compensation and, if the victim has been trafficked for labor or sexual servitude as defined in Code Section 16-5-46 , compensation available through the federal government pursuant to 22 U.S.C. Section 7105 ; and (3) The availability of community based victim service programs. (b) The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council is designated as the coordinating entity between various law enforcement agencies, the courts, and social service delivery agencies. The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall develop and disseminate written information upon which law enforcement personnel may rely in disseminating the information required by this chapter. Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 54,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2011.
(a) Upon initial contact with a victim, all law enforcement and court personnel shall make available to the victim the following information written in plain language: (1) The possibility of pretrial release of the accused, the victim's rights and role in the stages of the criminal justice process, and the means by which additional information about these stages can be obtained; (2) The availability of victim compensation and, if the victim has been trafficked for labor or sexual servitude as defined in Code Section 16-5-46 , compensation available through the federal government pursuant to 22 U.S.C. Section 7105 ; and (3) The availability of community based victim service programs.
(1) The possibility of pretrial release of the accused, the victim's rights and role in the stages of the criminal justice process, and the means by which additional information about these stages can be obtained;
(2) The availability of victim compensation and, if the victim has been trafficked for labor or sexual servitude as defined in Code Section 16-5-46 , compensation available through the federal government pursuant to 22 U.S.C. Section 7105 ; and
(3) The availability of community based victim service programs.
(b) The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council is designated as the coordinating entity between various law enforcement agencies, the courts, and social service delivery agencies. The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall develop and disseminate written information upon which law enforcement personnel may rely in disseminating the information required by this chapter.