Georgia Code § 17-15-14
Funding to victim service providers for disseminating information
The board shall be authorized to designate and expend not more than 10 percent of the moneys collected and paid into the fund pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-9 and Code Section 17-15-13 to provide funding to victim service providers for the purpose of disseminating materials regarding the availability of the compensation program provided in this chapter and public information purposes regarding the compensation program provided in this chapter. Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 551,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
The board shall be authorized to designate and expend not more than 10 percent of the moneys collected and paid into the fund pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-9 and Code Section 17-15-13 to provide funding to victim service providers for the purpose of disseminating materials regarding the availability of the compensation program provided in this chapter and public information purposes regarding the compensation program provided in this chapter.