Georgia Code § 15-3-13
Voluntary preappeal settlement conference procedure
(a) The Court of Appeals of Georgia is authorized to establish by rule of court a voluntary preappeal settlement conference procedure. In furtherance of such a procedure, the court is authorized to provide by rule for the extension of time for the filing of the record, enumerations of error, briefs, or other matters for which time of filing is otherwise prescribed by statute. (b) The Court of Appeals shall utilize Senior Appellate Court Justices and Judges and senior superior court judges as settlement conference judges. (c) Settlement conference judges shall be entitled to receive the same travel, per diem, and pay allowances now or hereafter authorized to be paid to senior judges of the superior courts when called. (d) Any rules or amendments thereto adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be submitted to the State Bar of Georgia, the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives, and the Judiciary Committee of the Senate at least 30 days before such rules or amendments shall become effective. The Court of Appeals shall receive and consider such comments as shall be made by such organization or committees.
(a) The Court of Appeals of Georgia is authorized to establish by rule of court a voluntary preappeal settlement conference procedure. In furtherance of such a procedure, the court is authorized to provide by rule for the extension of time for the filing of the record, enumerations of error, briefs, or other matters for which time of filing is otherwise prescribed by statute.
(b) The Court of Appeals shall utilize Senior Appellate Court Justices and Judges and senior superior court judges as settlement conference judges.
(c) Settlement conference judges shall be entitled to receive the same travel, per diem, and pay allowances now or hereafter authorized to be paid to senior judges of the superior courts when called.
(d) Any rules or amendments thereto adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be submitted to the State Bar of Georgia, the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives, and the Judiciary Committee of the Senate at least 30 days before such rules or amendments shall become effective. The Court of Appeals shall receive and consider such comments as shall be made by such organization or committees.