Georgia Code § 15-1-13
Prior removal from judicial office as affecting qualification for judicial office
(a) In addition to any other qualification for judicial office, if a person has been removed from any judicial office upon order of the Supreme Court after review, that person shall not be eligible to be elected or appointed to any judicial office in this state until seven years have elapsed from the time of such removal. (b) This Code section shall not apply with respect to any removal from office in which the order of the Supreme Court was entered prior to April 9, 1996.
(a) In addition to any other qualification for judicial office, if a person has been removed from any judicial office upon order of the Supreme Court after review, that person shall not be eligible to be elected or appointed to any judicial office in this state until seven years have elapsed from the time of such removal.
(b) This Code section shall not apply with respect to any removal from office in which the order of the Supreme Court was entered prior to April 9, 1996.