Georgia Code § 10-12-18
Each government agency to determine extent of electronic record utilization; specifications for use
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 10-12-12 , each governmental agency of this state shall determine whether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures to and from other persons and otherwise create, generate, communicate, store, process, use, and rely upon electronic records and electronic signatures. (b) To the extent that a governmental agency uses electronic records and electronic signatures under subsection (a) of this Code section, the governmental agency, giving due consideration to security, may specify: (1) The manner and format in which the electronic records shall be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, and stored and the systems established for those purposes; (2) If electronic records must be signed by electronic means, the type of electronic signature required, the manner and format in which the electronic signature shall be affixed to the electronic record, and the identity of, or criteria that shall be met by, any third party used by a person filing a document to facilitate the process; (3) Control processes and procedures as appropriate to ensure adequate preservation, disposition, integrity, security, confidentiality, and auditability of electronic records; and (4) Any other required attributes for electronic records which are specified for corresponding nonelectronic records or reasonably necessary under the circumstances. (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 10-12-12 , this chapter shall not require a governmental agency of this state to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures. Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 141,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 10-12-12 , each governmental agency of this state shall determine whether, and the extent to which, it will send and accept electronic records and electronic signatures to and from other persons and otherwise create, generate, communicate, store, process, use, and rely upon electronic records and electronic signatures.
(b) To the extent that a governmental agency uses electronic records and electronic signatures under subsection (a) of this Code section, the governmental agency, giving due consideration to security, may specify: (1) The manner and format in which the electronic records shall be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, and stored and the systems established for those purposes; (2) If electronic records must be signed by electronic means, the type of electronic signature required, the manner and format in which the electronic signature shall be affixed to the electronic record, and the identity of, or criteria that shall be met by, any third party used by a person filing a document to facilitate the process; (3) Control processes and procedures as appropriate to ensure adequate preservation, disposition, integrity, security, confidentiality, and auditability of electronic records; and (4) Any other required attributes for electronic records which are specified for corresponding nonelectronic records or reasonably necessary under the circumstances.
(1) The manner and format in which the electronic records shall be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, and stored and the systems established for those purposes;
(2) If electronic records must be signed by electronic means, the type of electronic signature required, the manner and format in which the electronic signature shall be affixed to the electronic record, and the identity of, or criteria that shall be met by, any third party used by a person filing a document to facilitate the process;
(3) Control processes and procedures as appropriate to ensure adequate preservation, disposition, integrity, security, confidentiality, and auditability of electronic records; and
(4) Any other required attributes for electronic records which are specified for corresponding nonelectronic records or reasonably necessary under the circumstances.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 10-12-12 , this chapter shall not require a governmental agency of this state to use or permit the use of electronic records or electronic signatures.