Georgia Code § 1-4-17
Declaration of "Georgia Day."
The twelfth day of February in each year is declared to be "Georgia Day," as the anniversary of the landing of the first colonists in Georgia under Oglethorpe. Added by 2008 Ga. Laws 379,§ 1, eff. 2/12/2008.
The twelfth day of February in each year is declared to be "Georgia Day," as the anniversary of the landing of the first colonists in Georgia under Oglethorpe.