Florida Code § 985.721
Escapes from secure detention or residential commitment facility
An escape from: (1) Any secure detention facility maintained for the temporary detention of children, pending adjudication, disposition, or placement; (2) Any residential commitment facility described in s. 985.03(44), maintained for the custody, treatment, punishment, or rehabilitation of children found to have committed delinquent acts or violations of law; or (3) Lawful transportation to or from any such secure detention facility or residential commitment facility, constitutes escape within the intent and meaning of s. 944.40 and is a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.