Florida Code § 631.735
Prohibited advertisement of Florida Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act in sale of insurance
A person may not make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over any radio station or television station, or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement, or statement which uses the existence of the Insurance Guaranty Association of this state for the purpose of sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance covered by the Florida Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act. However, this section does not apply to the Florida Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association or any other entity that does not sell or solicit insurance. This section also does not prohibit the furnishing of written information that is in a form prepared by the association, that summarizes the claim, cash value, and annuity cash value limits of the association, upon request of the policyholder or applicant for insurance.