Florida Code § 631.251
Date rights fixed on liquidation
Except as provided in ss. 631.192 and 631.252, the rights and liabilities of the insurer and its creditors, policyholders, stockholders, members, and subscribers and all other persons interested in its estate shall, unless otherwise directed by the court, be fixed as of the date on which the order directing the liquidation of the insurer is filed in the office of the clerk of the court which made the order, subject to the provisions of this chapter with respect to the rights of claimants holding contingent claims. No offset shall be allowed in favor of any person unless the claim of offset is fully mature, or, in the case of a reinsurance agreement, the insurer’s obligation is incurred, as of the date on which the order directing the liquidation of the insurer is filed in the office of the clerk of the court which made the order, and a claim of offset shall not create a secured claim to any funds or property in the possession of the person claiming offset.