Florida Code § 501.972
Actions based upon use of a creation that is not protected under federal copyright law
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the use of an idea, procedure, process, system, method of operation, concept, principle, discovery, thought, or other creation that is not a work of authorship protected under federal copyright law does not give rise to a claim or cause of action, in law or in equity, unless the parties to the claim or cause of action have executed a writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between them governing such use. (2) Subsection (1) does not affect or limit: (a) Any cause of action based in copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secret; or (b) Any defense raised in connection with a cause of action described in paragraph (a).