Florida Code § 457.116
Prohibited acts; penalty
(1) A person may not: (a) Practice acupuncture unless the person is licensed under ss. 457.101-457.118; (b) Use, in connection with his or her name or place of business, any title or description of services which incorporates the words “acupuncture,” “acupuncturist,” “certified acupuncturist,” “licensed acupuncturist,” “oriental medical practitioner”; the letters “L.Ac.,” “R.Ac.,” “A.P.,” or “D.O.M.”; or any other words, letters, abbreviations, or insignia indicating or implying that he or she practices acupuncture unless he or she is a holder of a valid license issued pursuant to ss. 457.101-457.118; (c) Present as his or her own the license of another; (d) Knowingly give false or forged evidence to the board or a member thereof; (e) Use or attempt to use a license that has been suspended, revoked, or placed on inactive or delinquent status; (f) Employ any person who is not licensed pursuant to ss. 457.101-457.118 to engage in the practice of acupuncture; or (g) Conceal information relating to any violation of ss. 457.101-457.118. (2) A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.