Florida Code § 408.814
Moratorium; emergency suspension
(1) The agency may impose an immediate moratorium or emergency suspension as defined in s. 120.60 on any provider if the agency determines that any condition related to the provider or licensee presents a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of a client. (2) A provider or licensee, the license of which is denied or revoked, may be subject to immediate imposition of a moratorium or emergency suspension to run concurrently with licensure denial, revocation, or injunction. (3) A moratorium or emergency suspension remains in effect after a change of ownership, unless the agency has determined that the conditions that created the moratorium, emergency suspension, or denial of licensure have been corrected. (4) When a moratorium or emergency suspension is placed on a provider or licensee, notice of the action shall be posted and visible to the public at the location of the provider until the action is lifted.