Florida Code § 322.1615
Learner’s driver license
(1) The department may issue a learner’s driver license to a person who is at least 15 years of age and who: (a) Has passed the written examination for a learner’s driver license; (b) Has passed the vision and hearing examination administered under s. 322.12; (c) Has satisfactorily completed a driver education course approved by the department which meets or exceeds the Department of Education Driver Education/Traffic Safety-Classroom 1900300 course version description; and (d) Meets all other requirements set forth in law and by rule of the department. (2) When operating a motor vehicle, the holder of a learner’s driver license must be accompanied at all times by a driver who: (a) Holds a valid license to operate the type of vehicle being operated; (b) Is at least 21 years of age; and (c) Occupies the closest seat to the right of the driver of the motor vehicle. (3) A person who holds a learner’s driver license may operate a vehicle only during daylight hours, except that the holder of a learner’s driver license may operate a vehicle until 10 p.m. after 3 months following the issuance of the learner’s driver license. (4) A licensee who violates subsection (2) or subsection (3) is subject to the civil penalty imposed for a moving violation as set forth in chapter 318.