Florida Code § 27.06
Habeas corpus and preliminary trials
The several state attorneys of this state shall represent the state in all cases of habeas corpus arising in their respective circuits, and shall also represent the state, either in person or by assistant, in cases of preliminary trials of persons charged with capital offenses in all cases where the committing trial court judge shall have given due and timely notice of the time and place of such trial. Notice of the application for the writ of habeas corpus shall be given to the prosecuting officer of the court wherein the statute under attack is being applied, the criminal law proceeding is being maintained, or the conviction has occurred.