Florida Code § 215.471
Divestiture by the State Board of Administration; reporting requirements
(1) The State Board of Administration shall divest any investment under s. 121.151 and ss. 215.44-215.53, and is prohibited from investment in stocks, securities, or other obligations of: (a) Any institution or company domiciled in the United States, or foreign subsidiary of a company domiciled in the United States, doing business in or with Cuba, or with agencies or instrumentalities thereof in violation of federal law. (b) Any institution or company domiciled outside of the United States if the President of the United States has applied sanctions against the foreign country in which the institution or company is domiciled pursuant to s. 4 of the Cuban Democracy Act of 1992. (c)1. Any institution or company domiciled in the United States, or foreign subsidiary of a company domiciled in the United States, doing business in or with the government of Venezuela, or with any agency or instrumentality thereof, in violation of federal law. The term “government of Venezuela” means the government of Venezuela, its agencies or instrumentalities, or any company that is majority-owned or controlled by the government of Venezuela. 2. The Governor may waive the requirements of this paragraph if the existing regime in Venezuela collapses and there is a need for immediate aid to Venezuela before the convening of the Legislature or for other humanitarian reasons as determined by the Governor. (2) The State Board of Administration may not be a fiduciary under this section with respect to voting on, and may not have the right to vote in favor of, any proxy resolution advocating expanded United States trade with Cuba, Syria, or Venezuela. The board’s staff shall report on its activities in its annual proxy voting report.