Florida Code § 196.001
Property subject to taxation
Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law: (1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state; and (2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state.