Florida Code § 187.101
Description of plan; legislative intent; construction and application of plan
(1) The State Comprehensive Plan shall provide long-range policy guidance for the orderly social, economic, and physical growth of the state. It shall be reviewed biennially by the Legislature, and implementation of its policies shall require legislative action unless otherwise specifically authorized by the constitution or law. (2) The State Comprehensive Plan is intended to be a direction-setting document. Its policies may be implemented only to the extent that financial resources are provided pursuant to legislative appropriation or grants or appropriations of any other public or private entities. The plan does not create regulatory authority or authorize the adoption of agency rules, criteria, or standards not otherwise authorized by law. (3) The goals and policies contained in the State Comprehensive Plan shall be reasonably applied where they are economically and environmentally feasible, not contrary to the public interest, and consistent with the protection of private property rights. The plan shall be construed and applied as a whole, and no specific goal or policy in the plan shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other goals and policies in the plan.