Florida Code § 125.001
Board meetings; notice
(1) Upon the giving of due public notice, regular and special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county. (2) The board may hold joint meetings with the governing body or bodies of one or more adjacent counties or municipalities to discuss matters regarding land development, economic development, or any other matters of mutual interest at any appropriate public place within the jurisdiction of any participating county or municipality only if the board provides due public notice within the jurisdiction of all participating municipalities and counties. (a) To participate in a joint public meeting, the governing body of a county or municipality must first adopt a resolution authorizing such participation. (b) No official vote may be taken at a joint meeting. (c) A joint meeting may not take the place of any public hearing required by law.