District Of Columbia Code § 8-103.03
Protection of aquatic life.
While regulating against water pollution and except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the Mayor shall protect aquatic animals and plants, and shall preserve and restore aquatic life in District waters for aesthetic enjoyment, for recreation, and for industry.
The Mayor shall study the number and the well-being of aquatic plants and animals, and shall determine the need to license or otherwise limit fishing and other forms of hunting, sports or industry which take or destroy aquatic life or the aquatic habitat. The Mayor shall consider the economic impact upon the various segments of the public before establishing fees for licenses.
The Mayor may establish fishing seasons and other seasons for hunting, sports or industry, which take or destroy aquatic life or the aquatic habitat.
Revenues from licensing regulatory schemes under this section shall not be used for purposes other than the administration and management of the District’s fisheries and wildlife resources. License fees paid by anglers and other users of these resources shall not be used for purposes other than the administration of the District’s Fisheries and Wildlife Division.
The Mayor may enter into agreements with state and federal agencies to manage and protect aquatic life.
The Mayor may protect against aquatic life which creates a nuisance in the District.