District Of Columbia Code § 7-2508.01
Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
“Correctional facility” means any building or group of buildings and concomitant services operated as a single management unit by the Department of Corrections, or a similar federal, state, county, or local government agency, or a contractor to such an agency, for the purpose of housing and providing services to persons ordered confined pending trial or sentencing, or incarcerated following sentencing for a violation of law.
“Gun offender” means a person: Convicted at any time of a gun offense in the District; Convicted at any time of a gun offense who resides in the District within the registration period established pursuant to § 7-2508.02 ; Who has as a mandatory condition of release a registration requirement in the District pursuant to § 7-2508.04(f) .
“Gun offense” means: A conviction for the sale, purchase, transfer, receipt, acquisition, possession, use, manufacture, carrying, transportation, registration, or licensing of a firearm under Chapter 45 of Title 22 [ § 22-4501 et seq.], or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses; A conviction for violating § 7-2502.01 , § 7-2504.01 , § 7-2505.01 , or § 7-2506.01 , or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses; A conviction for a firearms-related violation of the provisions § 22-402
(assault with a dangerous weapon), § 22-2603.02
(unlawful possession of contraband), or § 22-2803(b)
(carjacking); or Violations in other jurisdictions of any offense with an element that involves the violations listed in subparagraphs (A), (B), or (B-i) of this paragraph.
“Resides” means to stay overnight in the District of Columbia for an aggregate period of time exceeding 30 days in any calendar year.