District Of Columbia Code § 7-1131.17
Youth behavioral health program.
As of October 1, 2012, there is established within the Department, and shall be made available to all child development facilities, public schools, and public charter schools, a program that, at a minimum, provides participants with the tools needed to: Identify students who may have unmet behavioral health needs; and Refer identified students to appropriate services for behavioral health screenings and behavioral health assessments.
Starting October 1, 2014, completion of the program shall be mandatory for all: Teachers in public schools and public charter schools; Principals in public schools and public charter schools; and Staff employed by child development facilities, who are subject to training or continuing education requirements pursuant to licensing regulations.
In addition to the individuals described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Mayor may determine through rulemaking other individuals who shall be required to complete the program.
The Department may make the program available to other interested individuals.
The Department shall keep a record of all participants who complete the program and shall provide the participants with written proof of completion.
If so approved by the Office of the State Superintendent for Education, the program may count towards professional development credits.