District Of Columbia Code § 50-921.04
Duties.
The offices of the DDOT shall plan, program, operate, manage, control, and maintain systems, processes, and programs to meet transportation needs as follows: Infrastructure Project Management Administration shall: Manage and implement transportation improvement plans and projects; Manage and construct capital projects related to the design and installa
* * *
Rights-of-Way Management Administration shall: Review, approve, and issue public space permit requests for occupancy, work within, or other use of the public space, including private use and utility work public space requests, and ensure that transportation services are maintained and that the infrastructure is restored after the occupancy, work within, or other use is complete; Maintain official public space records; Perform regular inspections of the transportation system infrastructure; Perform routine repair and maintenance activities to maintain a high quality of transportation infrastructure; Coordinate seasonal snow removal operation on major arterial in conjunction with the Department of Public Works; With the consent of the Chief Property Management Officer, acquire real property, by purchase or lease, grant or gift for use by DDOT, and dispose of real property through sale, lease, or other authorized method, and exercise other acquisition and property disposition authority delegated to the Mayor; Enter into agreements to allow the placement of advertisements on District property, under the control of DDOT, in public space and collect payments under the agreements, if: The placement of the advertisement is not in violation of District or federal laws, regulations, or orders; The following provision is included in the advertisement agreement: “If the Mayor or the Director of DDOT receives notice from the United States Secretary of Transportation that the future operation of the advertisement agreement may result in a reduction of the District’s share of federal highway funds pursuant to         , the advertiser or advertiser agency shall remove the advertisement within 30 days from the date of receipt of the notice by the District. Upon the expiration of the 30 days specified in this paragraph, if the advertiser or advertiser agency fails to cure the violation that resulted in the threatened reduction of highway funds, the Director of DDOT may terminate this agreement at no cost to the District.”; The requirements of § 1-303.22 and 12A DCMR § 3107, pertaining to outdoor signs and other forms of exterior advertising in the District of Columbia, shall not apply; and All proceeds collected from the advertising agreement shall be paid into the DDOT Enterprise Fund for Transportation Initiatives, established under § 50-921.13 ; provided, that proceeds related to advertisements on bicycles, equipment, or facilities used for the purposes of the Bicycle Sharing program shall be deposited into the Bicycle Sharing Fund established by § 50-921.16 ; and [Not funded].
Rights-of-Way Management Administration may enter into agreements to allow the private sponsorship of bicycles, equipment, and facilities used in the Bicycle Sharing program, the placement of a corporate logo, slogan, or other indicia on the bicycles or facilities, and on related websites and social media; provided, that that an agreement that would modify the name or design of any part of the Capital Bikeshare system, including equipment, or facilities, shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of passive review before execution. The agreement submitted to the Council shall include detailed information about a proposed name or design. All proceeds collected from a private sponsorship agreement shall be deposited into
* * *