District Of Columbia Code § 50-301.07
Duties of Commission; jurisdiction; powers.
The Commission is charged with the continuance, further development, and improvement of the public vehicle-for-hire industry within the District, and for the overall regulation of limousines, sedans, taxicabs, taxicab companies, taxicab fleets, and taxicab associations.
A majority of the appointed Commissioners shall constitute a quorum for transacting business and for taking official action or votes; provided, that public hearings may be conducted without the presence of a quorum.
The Commission shall have the authority, power, and duty to: Establish reasonable rates for taxicab service for the transportation of passengers and their property within the District, including all charges incidental and directly related to the provision of taxicab services; Establish criteria, standards, and requirements for the licensing of public vehicle-for-hire owners, operators, companies, associations, and fleets, including the setting of reasonable license fees; Establish standards, conditions, and requirements of public vehicle-for-hire service; Establish standards for driver and passenger safety, including: Within one year of October 22, 2012, providing for the installation of security devices in all taxicabs; and Increased enforcement by vehicle inspection officers, including during late evening and early morning hours, of unlicensed or out-of-jurisdiction operators of public vehicles-for-hire attempting to provide passenger service in the District; Establish standards and requirements relating to the modernization of equipment and equipment design; In situations of public emergency or because of extraordinary circumstances affecting the taxicab industry, regulate the rates charged for the lease of taxicabs by taxicab companies, associations, and fleets considered necessary to protect the public interest; Establish reasonable civil fines and penalties for violations of rules and orders issued by the Commission, including penalties consisting of license suspension and revocation; Advise government agencies and authorities with jurisdiction over public transportation or public highways and public space within the District regarding the routing of taxicabs and the location of taxicab stands; Advise the Mayor regarding the execution, modification, and termination of reciprocal agreements with governmental bodies in the Washington Metropolitan Area regarding taxicabs; Establish primary public vehicle-for-hire operator training courses, driver refresher training courses, and training for operators of wheelchair-accessible taxicabs, and determine how often these courses will be offered; provided, that the primary training course shall be offered as needed and shall be taken by operators as necessary, as established by rulemaking, pursuant to § 47-2829(e)(2)(A) ; Provide for the training and oversight of vehicle inspection officers, who shall be responsible for enforcing all rules and regulations promulgated by the Mayor governing public and private vehicles-for-hire, particularly with respect to taxicabs and limousines, pursuant to § 50-301.30 ; Establish
* * *