District Of Columbia Code § 5-441
Fire and Emergency Medical Services education and training program; certification of firefighters, paramedics, and emergency medical technicians.
The Chief of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department shall design an education and training program that encompasses entry-level and in-service training and addresses issues such as skills with specialized equipment acquired to address special hazards, knowledge of new construction techniques, and emergency medicine skills for target audiences, such as persons with disabilities, the elderly, and very young. The education and training program shall be based upon the department’s mission and operational performance measures.
The Fire Chief, in close coordination with the Medical Director, shall develop and implement a program of certification for firefighters, paramedics, and emergency medical technicians.
For fiscal years 2011, 2012, 2013, and 2014, no officer or member of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services Department shall be detailed to Emergency Medical Technician classes for more than 60 days.