District Of Columbia Code § 47-392.02
Process for submission and approval of financial plan and annual District budget.
Not later than the February 1 preceding a fiscal year for which the District government is in a control period, the Mayor shall submit to the Authority and the Council a financial plan and budget for the fiscal year which meets the requirements of § 47-392.01 .
* * *
The Fiscal Stabilization Reserve Account may be used by the Mayor for the following purposes: Those purposes permitted for use of the Contingency Reserve Fund, specified in § 1-204.50a(b)(4) , as certified by the Chief Financial Officer, with approval of the Council by act; and Funding for locally approved expenditures during a lapse in regular appropriations; provided, that any amounts used must be replenished immediately at the conclusion of the lapse.
At full funding, the Fiscal Stabilization Reserve Account shall be equal to 2.34% of the District’s General Fund operating expenditures for each fiscal year.
The Chief Financial Officer shall create a segregated nonlapsing account within the cumulative General Fund balance to be designated the Cash Flow Reserve Account.
The Cash Flow Reserve Account may be used by the Chief Financial Officer to cover the following: Cash-flow needs; provided, that any amounts used must be replenished to the Cash Flow Reserve Account in the same fiscal year; and Funding for locally approved expenditures during a lapse in regular appropriations; provided, that any amounts used must be replenished immediately at the conclusion of the lapse.
At full funding, the Cash Flow Reserve Account shall be equal to 8.33% of the General Fund operating budget for each fiscal year.
If at the close of a fiscal year, the District has fully funded the Emergency, Contingency, Fiscal Stabilization, and Cash Flow Reserves, all additional uncommitted amounts in the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia as certified by the Comprehensive Annual Financial Report shall be used for the following purposes: 50% shall be deposited in the Housing Production Trust Fund; and 50% shall be reserved for Pay-as-you-go capital projects.
If either of the Fiscal Stabilization Reserve Account or the Cash Flow Reserve Account are below full funding, as specified in, respectively, subsections (j-1) and (j-2) of this section, immediately upon issue of the Comprehensive Annual Financial Report, the Chief Financial Officer shall deposit 50% of the undesignated end-of-year fund balance into each account, or 100% of the end-of-year fund balance into the remaining account that has not reached capacity, to fully fund these accounts to the extent that the undesignated end-of-year fund balance allows.
If amounts required for the Emergency Cash Reserve Fund or the Contingency Reserve Fund pursuant to § 1-204.50a are reduced, the amount required to be deposited in Fiscal Stabilization Reserve Account shall be increased by a like amount.
[Repealed].
“DC Streetcar” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 50-921.04(b)(1) .
“Integrated Premium Transit System” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 50-921.04(b)(2) .