District Of Columbia Code § 47-392.02
Process for submission and approval of financial plan and annual District budget.
Not later than the February 1 preceding a fiscal year for which the District government is in a control period, the Mayor shall submit to the Authority and the Council a financial plan and budget for the fiscal year which meets the requirements of § 47-392.01 .
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the procedures described in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall apply with respect to a proposed revision to a financial plan and budget in the same manner as such procedures apply with respect to the original financial plan and budget, except that subparagraph (B) of subsection (c)(1) (relating to deemed approval by the Authority of a preliminary financial plan and budget of the Mayor) shall be applied as if the reference to the term “30-day period” were a reference to “20-day period”.
To the extent that a proposed revision to a financial plan and budget adopted by the Council pursuant to this subsection does not increase the amount of spending with respect to any account of the District government, the revision shall become effective upon the Authority’s approval of such revision (subject to review by Congress under § 1-206.02(c) ).
There is established a segregated, nonlapsing account within the Capital Fund to be designated as the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account.
Beginning with the Fiscal Year 2019 budget, and for each subsequent year, the annual proposed budget and financial plan submitted to the Council and the approved budget and financial plan submitted to the Congress of the United States shall include a Pay-as-you-go Capital Account.
The annual amount of local funds deposited in the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account shall be equal to the projected local funds revenue of each year, minus the local funds revenue in the budget and financial plan approved in May of the previous year, multiplied by 25%.
Funding under this subsection shall not be required if the debt service expenditures on all General Fund of the District of Columbia tax-supported debt equals or is less than 5% of General Fund of the District of Columbia expenditures.
Beginning in Fiscal Year 2045, all funds in the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account shall be used for the purpose of reducing future District borrowing for capital purposes by using the funds in the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account in lieu of proposed borrowing. Any use of these funds must be accompanied by the certification of the Chief Financial Officer that the funds are available in the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account and will be used to replace proposed District Bonds (as defined in § 47-443(2)(C) ) that otherwise would have been issued for those purposes and that the District will not otherwise borrow such amounts for other purposes. Use of funds in the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account will reduce an identical amount in the existing Capital Improvements Program.
* * *