District Of Columbia Code § 47-2202
Imposition of tax.
There is hereby imposed and there shall be paid by every vendor engaging in business in the District and by every purchaser a tax on the use, storage, or consumption of any tangible personal property and service sold or purchased at retail sale. The rate of tax imposed by this section shall be 5.75%, except for the period beginning October 1, 2009, and ending September 30, 2012, the rate shall be 6%, of the sales price of such tangible personal property and services, except that:
The rate of tax shall be 12% of the gross receipt from the sale of or charges for the service of parking or storing of motor vehicles or trailers, except the service of parking or storing of motor vehicles or trailers on a parking lot owned or operated by the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority and located adjacent to a Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority passenger stop or station;
The rate of tax shall be 10.05% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations, furnished to a transient by any hotel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients; If the occupancy of a room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations is reserved, booked, or otherwise arranged for by a room remarketer, the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be determined based on the net charges and additional charges received by the room remarketer.
The rate of tax shall be 9% of the gross receipts from the sale of or charges for: Food or drink prepared for immediate consumption as defined in § 47-2001(g-1) ; Spirituous or malt liquors, beer and wine sold for consumption on the premises where sold; and Rental or leasing of rental vehicles and utility trailers as defined in § 50-1505.01 ;
Effective October 1, 2011, the rate of the tax shall be 10% of the gross receipts of the sales of or charges for spirituous or malt liquors, beers, and wine sold for consumption off the premises where sold; and
[Repealed].