District Of Columbia Code § 42-516
Tenancies in common, tenancies by the entireties, and joint tenancies.
Every estate granted or devised to 2 or more persons in their own right, including estates granted or devised to spouses or domestic partners, as defined in § 32-701(3) , shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy; but every estate vested in executors or trustees, as such, shall be a joint tenancy, unless otherwise expressed.
An interest in property, whether held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, may be granted by 1 or more persons, as grantor or grantors: To 1 of them alone as grantee; or To the following, as grantees in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety: The grantors alone; Two or more of the grantors; The grantor or grantors and another person or persons; or One or more of the grantors and another person or persons.
A tenancy by the entirety may be created in any conveyance of real property to spouses or to domestic partners as that term is defined in § 32-701(3) .