District Of Columbia Code § 4-551
Definitions.
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term:
“Domestic violence” means a pattern of abusive behavior in any relationship that is used by one partner to gain or maintain power and control over another intimate partner, dating partner, or family member. The term “domestic violence” includes physical, sexual, emotional, economic, or psychological actions or threats of actions that influence another person. This consists of any behaviors that intimidate, manipulate, humiliate, isolate, frighten, terrorize, coerce, threaten, blame, hurt, injure, or wound someone.
“Domestic violence counselor” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 14-310(a)(2) .
“Domestic violence program” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 14-310(a)(3) .
“Hotline” means the Domestic Violence Hotline program established by § 4-552 .
“Office” means the Office of Victim Services, established by Mayor’s Order 2004-119, issued July 19, 2004 (51 DCR 7997).