District Of Columbia Code § 4-205.52
Determination of amount of public assistance payments for assistance unit; standards of assistance enumerated.
To determine the TANF, POWER or GAC payment for an assistance unit, the Mayor shall subtract any income of the assistance unit, after applicable disregards, from the current payment level for a family that is the size of the assistance unit.
Repealed.
The standards of assistance are set forth in the following table and include a portion of basic costs of food, clothing, shelter, household and personal items, and certain transportation costs: Family Size Standard Payment Level Level of Assistance 1 $ 450.00 $ 239.00 2 560.00 298.00 3 712.00 379.00 4 870.00 463.00 5 1,002.00 533.00 6 1,178.00 627.00 7 1,352.00 719.00 8 1,494.00 795.00 9 1,642.00 874.00 10 1,786.00 950.00 11 1,884.00 1,002.00 12 2,024.00 1,077.00 13 2,116.00 1,126.00 14 2,232.00 1,187.00 15 2,316.00 1,232.00 16 2,432.00 1,294.00 17 2,668.00 1,419.00 18 2,730.00 1,452.00 19 2,786.00 1,482.00
Repealed.
The level of public assistance payment for assistance units subject to § 4-205.11b shall be equal to the current payment level for the assistance unit, established by subsection (d) of this section, less 20% after February 1, 2011.
In addition to the reduction set forth in subsection (c-2) of this section, the following adjustments shall be made to the level of public assistance payment for assistance units subject to § 4-205.11b : For Fiscal Year 2014, a reduction of 25% of the fiscal year 2013 amount; For Fiscal Year 2015, a reduction of 41.7% of the fiscal year 2014 amount; For Fiscal Year 2016, the level of assistance payment shall be equal to the Fiscal Year 2015 amount, plus an amount equal to the Fiscal Year 2015 amount multiplied by the Consumer Price Index percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Consumers (“CPI-U”) for all items from the preceding calendar year, as determined by the United States Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics; and For Fiscal Year 2017 and thereafter, no benefits shall be provided.
The table set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall apply to payments made after January 31, 1998. The level of public assistance payments for assistance units and the standards of assistance in subsection (c) of this section may be adjusted by the Mayor through promulgation of a rule in accordance with the rulemaking provisions of subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2 .
Effective October 1, 2014, the assistance levels set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall be adjusted annually for the rate of inflation, except for the following: For Fiscal Year 2017, the assistance level shall be increased by 15.3%; For Fiscal Year 2018, the assistance level shall be increased by 13.3%; and For Fiscal Year 2019, the assistance level shall be increased by 11.8%.
In annually adjusting the assistance levels for the rate of inflation, the prior year’s assistance level shall be increased by an amount equal to the prior year’s assistance level multiplied by the CPI-U for all items from the preceding calendar year, as determined by the United States Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics.
A recipient of public assistance may not make a claim for any cost-of-living adjustment in assistance payments that have not been paid prior to December 29, 1994, and would have been paid but for the enactment of the Public Assistance Act of 1982 Budget Conformity Amendment Act of 1991, effective August 17, 1991 ( D.C. Law 9-27 ; 38 DCR 5794).
A recipient of public assistance may not make a claim for any adjustment in assistance payments that have not been paid prior to December 29, 1994, and would have been paid but for the enactment of the Public Assistance Act of 1982 Budget Conformity Amendment Act of 1991, effective August 17, 1991 ( D.C. Law 9-27 ; 38 DCR 5794).