District Of Columbia Code § 38-2907.01
DCPS budget.
The annual operating budget for DCPS shall: Allocate no more than 5% of its gross budget to central administration; Provide each school with not less than 95% of its prior year allocation of Formula funds, excluding those Formula funds directed to a school pursuant to paragraph (3) of this section; provided, that a school may receive less than 95% of such funds if that school is eliminating one or more grade levels offered at the school, faces a budgetary reduction due to the closing or consolidation of one school into another, or is undergoing a substantial instructional or programmatic change and the Chancellor includes in the budget submission to the Council a written justification for the greater than 5% reduction; provided further, that this paragraph shall not apply if the total Formula allocation to DCPS, excluding those Formula funds generated pursuant to § 38-2905.01 , is reduced by more than 5% from its prior year allocation; and Direct no less than 90% of the funds allocated to DCPS pursuant to § 38-2905.01 to school-level budgets and distribute such funds to schools proportionally based upon the number of at-risk students within each school’s projected student count.
Funds provided to schools pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section shall be available for school utilization at the direction of the Chancellor in consultation with the principal and local school advisory team, for the purpose of improving student achievement among at-risk students. By October 1 of each year, the Chancellor shall make publicly available an annual report that explains the allocation of funds sorted by individual schools.
Repealed.
Funds allocated pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section shall be supplemental to the school’s gross budget and shall not supplant any Formula, federal, or other funds to which the school is entitled.