District Of Columbia Code § 32-1306
Enforcement, records and subpoenas.
The Mayor shall enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter, the Living Wage Act, the Sick and Safe Leave Act, and the Minimum Wage Revision Act, including conducting investigations of any violations and holding hearings and instituting actions for penalties. Any and all prosecutions of violations of this chapter, the Living Wage Act, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, or the Sick and Safe Leave Act undertaken in court shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Office of the Attorney General.
This subsection shall not be construed to affect investigations of the Minimum Wage Revision Act.
The Mayor shall encourage reporting pursuant to this section by keeping confidential, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, the name and other identifying information of the employee or other person reporting a violation during the course of any investigation; provided, that with the authorization of such person, the Mayor may disclose the employee or person’s name and identifying information as necessary to conduct a hearing and enforce this chapter or other employee protection laws, including the Living Wage Act, the Minimum Wage Revision Act, or the Sick and Safe Leave Act.
The Mayor shall have power to administer oaths and examine witnesses under oath, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production of papers, books, accounts, records, payrolls, documents, and testimony and to take depositions and affidavits in any proceedings before him.
In case of failure of any person to comply with any subpoena lawfully issued, or on the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, it shall be the duty of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia or any judge thereof, on application by the Mayor, to compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt, as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from such Court or a refusal to testify therein.