District Of Columbia Code § 29-406.09
Removal of directors by judicial proceeding.
The Superior Court may remove a director from office in a proceeding commenced by or in the right of the corporation if the court finds that: The director engaged in fraudulent conduct with respect to the corporation or its members, grossly abused the position of director, or intentionally inflicted harm on the corporation; and Considering the director’s course of conduct and the inadequacy of other available remedies, removal would be in the best interests of the corporation.
A member, individual director, or member of a designated body proceeding on behalf of the nonprofit corporation under subsection (a) of this section shall comply with all of the requirements of subchapter XI of this chapter .
The court, in addition to removing the director, may bar the director from being reelected, redesignated, or reappointed for a period prescribed by the court.
Nothing in this section limits the equitable powers of the court to order other relief.
If a proceeding is commenced under this section to remove a director of a charitable corporation, the plaintiff shall give the Attorney General for the District of Columbia notice in record form of the commencement of the proceeding.