District Of Columbia Code § 25-601
Standing to file protest against a license.
The following persons may protest the issuance or renewal of a license, the approval of a substantial change in the nature of operation as determined by the Board under § 25-404 , or the transfer of a license to a new location:
An abutting property owner;
A group of no fewer than 5 residents or property owners of the District  sharing common grounds for their protest; provided, that in a moratorium zone  established under § 25-351
(or in existence as of May 3, 2001), a group of no  fewer than 3 residents or property owners of the District sharing common grounds for their protest;
A citizens association incorporated under the laws of the District of Columbia located within the affected area; provided, that the following conditions are met: Membership in the citizens association is open to all residents of the area represented by the association; and A resolution concerning the license application has been duly approved in accordance with the association’s articles of incorporation or bylaws at a duly called meeting, with notice of the meeting given to the voting body and the applicant at least 7 days before the date of the meeting;
An affected ANC;
In the case of property owned by the District within a 600-foot radius of  the establishment to be licensed, the Mayor;
In the case of property owned by the United States within a 600-foot radius of the establishment to be licensed, the designated custodian of the property; or
The Metropolitan Police Department District Commander, or his or her designee, in whose Police District the establishment resides.