District Of Columbia Code § 25-423
Posted notice required after submission of application and for the duration of the protest period.
The applicant shall post 2 notices, furnished by ABRA, of the application in conspicuous places on the outside of the establishment for the duration of the protest period.
The notices shall state: The information required by § 25-421(b) ; The final day of the protest period; The date, time, and place of the administrative review; and The telephone number and mailing address of ABRA.
Any person wilfully removing, obliterating, or defacing the notices shall be guilty of a violation of this chapter.
An applicant who fails to maintain the posted notices continuously during the protest period shall be guilty of a violation of this chapter.
If the Board determines that the notices posted at an applicant’s establishment have not remained visible to the public for a full 45 days, the Board shall require the reposting of the notices and shall reschedule the administrative review for a date at least 45 days after the originally scheduled review, unless the applicant has fully performed all other notice requirements and the Board determines that it is in the best interests, of the parties to proceed at an earlier date.
The requirements of this section shall not apply to applicants for a solicitor’s license, manager’s license, caterer’s license, or a temporary license.